Mitchell Dam (Mitchell Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Mitchell
Other Name: MITCHELL LAKE (RES)
NID ID: AL01424
Longitude: -86.44666
Latitude: 32.805
Map Section: S15 T21N R16E
County: CHILTON, COOSA
River: COOSA RIVER
State: AL
Nearest City: WETUMPKA
Distance: 25.00 miles
Owner Name: ALABAMA POWER COMPANY
Owner Type: Public Utility
Dam Designer: ALABAMA POWER COMPANY
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Gravity
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Concrete (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RK
Purposes: Hydroelectric
Year Completed: 1923
Year Modified/Mod Type: 1985S
Dam Length: 1264 feet
Dam Height: 106 feet
Structural Height: 106 feet
Hydraulic Height: 60 feet
Maximum Discharge: 510000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 172000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 172000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 5850 acres
Drainage Area: 9827 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-09-25
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 964 feet
Outlet Gates: T26;
Volume of Dam: 340500 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: MITCHELL LAKE (RES)
Federal Regulatory Agency:
Federal Inspection Agency:
Source Agency:

Dam Safety For Boats

A large amount of water can be released from a dam without any warning at any time and by any means. For example, when the demand for electricity is high, the turbines at a dam may be turned on automatically, resulting in a significant increase in the downstream flow of water in only a matter of seconds.

If there's a need to release water through the sluiceways (outlets at the base of the dam), this operation can also create a great swell of discharged water downstream.

During flood operations, any or all spillway gates across the width of a dam can be opened to release upstream flood water that needs to pass to the next downstream reservoir. Upstream or downstream, even the most experienced boater with the strongest motor is no match for this strong flow of water plunging over a spillway of a dam. Even if you're boating far downstream of a spilling dam, recirculating current can pull a powerful boat upstream toward plunging water that could shred any boat.

Some dams equipped with navigation locks create turbulent water as well. When vessels pass through, strong flow is released near the exhaust ports of the wing wall of the lock.

Warning Systems At Dams

To warn reservoir users of potential danger, warning devices are installed at many dams:




Quick Links
Mitchell Lake News
Mitchell Lake Photos
Mitchell Lake Videos




About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.LakeMitchell.com
THE MITCHELL LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2022, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal